Text of Regulation
[…] These included depredation and control orders permitting authorized personnel to destroy Canada goose nests and eggs between March 1 and June 30, the typical nesting period. However, in recent years, some resident Canada geese have begun nesting as early as February, particularly in the southern U.S. Given this trend, the Service proposed a rule (83 FR 17987, April 25, 2018) to allow nest and egg destruction at any time of year. This final rule adopts those changes.

Definition of Resident Canada Geese

The current definition of resident Canada geese in 50 CFR 20.11 and 21.3 states: "Canada geese that nest within the lower 48 States and the District of Columbia in the months of March, April, May, or June, or reside within the lower 48 States and the District of Columbia in the months of April, May, June, July, or August." This rule amends the definition by removing "in the months of March, April, May, or June" after "Columbia" to clarify that any Canada geese nesting within these areas are considered resident Canada geese.

Removal of Date Restrictions on Nest and Egg Destruction